Lot 23

Vegas of East (SWB)

Bloodlines that will take you over the top! Grand Prix is waiting!

Gender

Colt

Born

06.06.2021

Life ID

04216010

Breed

Swedish Warmblood

Color

Bay

Owner

Anna Holmgren
542 93 Mariestad

Value added Tax rate

25%

Breeder

the same

Veterinary documents
Auction Terms
To view these documents, your registration must be completed.

Verdi is a phenomenon in both sport and breeding. After a long and successful career in top show jumping sport where he was one of the anchors in team Holland, with medals from the Olympic Games and the WEG as well as having top placings in GCT and World Cup he was awarded the title Top show jumper in 2014! His success continued as a breeding stallion; today ranked nr 13 on the WBFSH list of jumping sires. Among the most successful offspring currently are Chaplin, Ibelle Ask and New York. The pedigree is classic French – Holstein performance oriented: Quidam de Revel – Landgraf I – Calypso I and the dam line is the famous 747a, that also produced Calato, VDL Bubalu, Vingino and many other horses in international S-class showjumping.

Granddam Zima A.S. (by Indoctro) placed in international 1. 40 m jumping under Malin Trollnäs and the duo started in 1.50 m.

Great granddam Persinaa (by Jus de Pomme) also produced Indesto van de Leeuwerk (by Toulon), Maykel van de Leeuwerk (by Zavall) and Oswald van de Leeuwerk (by Dallas VDL) that all have placings in international 1.35 m. And she produced the broodmare Zirsinaa vd Leeuwerk Z (by Zirocco Blue VDL), that in turn produced two approved stallions: Jenssen VDL (by Harley VDL) in KWPN and Starley van de Leeuwerk (by Harley VDL) in AES.

Persinaa's dam Dersinaa produced the approved stallion Highlight 874, standing in Sweden, she also produced the approved JPC Modesto, successful in international 1.60 m showjumping and the mare Lersinaa that in turn produced the approved stallion VDL Emmerton 1024. Out of the same damline in the mare family came Vivaldi K 1214, also an approved stallion, and with placings in international 1. 60 m showjumping.

Size of the mother: 169 cm

Verdi är ett fenomen i både sport och avel. Efter en enastående lång och framgångsrik karriär på tävlingsbanan där han varit ett av ankarna i Hollands hopplag och med medaljer från OS och VM såväl som topplaceringar i såväl GCT som World Cup utsågs han välförtjänt till Hollands bästa tävlingshäst i hoppning 2014! Framgångarna har fortsatt i avelsboxen: Verdi är idag en av de främsta avelshingstarna i hoppning och ligger på 13:e plats på WBFSHs fadershingstranking för hoppning. Bland de mest framgångsrika avkommorna just nu är Chaplin, Ibelle Ask och New York. Härstamningen är klassisk fransk-holsteinsk prestationsstam: Quidam de Revel – Landgraf I – Calypso I och mödernet den kända holsteinska stofamiljen 747a, som också producerat Calato, VDL Bubalu, Vingino och många andra tävlingshästar i internationell Svår hoppning.

Mormor Zima A.S. (e. Indoctro) är placerad i internationell 140 hoppning med Malin Trollnäs och ekipaget har även startat i nationella 150-klasser.

Mormorsmor Persinaa (e. Jus de Pomme) har utöver Zima lämnat Indesto van de Leeuwerk (e. Toulon), Maykel van de Leeuwerk (e. Zavall) och Oswald van de Leeuwerk (e. Dallas VDL) som alla har placeringar i internationell 135 hoppning. Hon är dessutom mor till ett avelssto, Zirsinaa vd Leeuwerk Z (e. Zirocco Blue VDL), som i sin tur lämnat två godkända hingstar, Jenssen VDL (e. Harley VDL) i KWPN och Starley van de Leeuwerk (e. Harley VDL) i AES.

Persinaas mor Dersinaa har bland annat lämnat avelshingsten Highlight 874 som stod här i Sverige, godkände JPC Modesto som var mycket framgångsrik i internationell 160 hoppning samt stoet Lersinaa, känd bland annat som mor till VDL Emmerton 1024. Ur samma stofamiljsgren kommer också t.ex. sverigebekante och godkände Vivaldi K 1214 som placerat sig i internationell 160 hoppning.

Fölet kommer att registreras på vita papper. Han kommer att kunna delta i unghästbedömningar och i Breeders Trophy. För eventuellt deltagande i svenskt bruksprov krävs dispensförfarande.

Stoets mankhöjd: 169 cm